T&C, Disclaimers, Privacy Policy

GENERAL TERMS, CONDITIONS AND DISCLAIMERS

In the following:
– The terms “Company”, “us” and “our” shall refer to Topstone Ventures Ltd.;
– The terms “you”, “your” (and similar) shall refer to any viewers of the following, and/or any clients of the Company;
– The term “Site” shall refer to home site (www.topstoneventures.com) of the Company, and all content therein;
– The term “Communication” shall refer to any information sent to/from our Company, whether via this site, via email, phone call, by post, in person or otherwise.

Note that all terms, conditions and disclaimers in the following that are stated with respect to our Site shall also apply to Emails.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR TERMS
By visiting this Site, viewing, accessing or otherwise using any of the services or information herein, or submitting any information to our Company, you agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of Service. If you do not want to be bound by our Terms, please discontinue viewing material on this site, and/or cease using the services of our Company. You understand, agree and acknowledge that these Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and our Company and that your use of the information and services of our Company shall indicate your conclusive acceptance of this agreement.

INFORMATION ON SITE
You agree and acknowledge that our Company is entitled to modify, improve or discontinue any of the information provided on this site at its sole discretion and without notice to you.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS
You acknowledge and agree that information on this Site, and other information provided to you by our Company, may contain proprietary and confidential information including trademarks, service marks and patents protected by intellectual property laws and international intellectual property treaties. Any third-party trademarks, service marks and logos are the property of their respective owners.

Any unauthorized, commercial or for-profit use, replication, distribution or resale of information on this Site or information provided to you by our Company is NOT permitted, with the exception of your making a purely personal copy of information of interest to you, for your own use (only). Any further rights not specifically granted herein are reserved.

SUBMITTED CONTENT
When you submit information to our Company–from this site and/or via any Communication–you hereby grant our Company the right to use this information for reasonable and valid Company purposes, which includes (but is not necessarily limited to) using such information to design/adapt educational program offerings for you, and communicating with you for scheduling/billing/other purposes. See Company Privacy Policy below for more details.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
You understand and agree that your use of the information on this Site and of the services of our Company is entirely at your own risk and that Site information and our services are provided “As Is” and “As Available”. Our Company does not make any express or implied warranties, endorsements or representations whatsoever as to the operation of our Site, information, content, materials, or products. This shall include, but not be limited to, implied warranties of suitability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, and warranties that access to or use of the service will be uninterrupted or error-free or that defects in the service will be corrected.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
You understand and agree that our Company and any of its affiliates shall in no event be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or exemplary damages. This shall include, but not be limited to damages for loss of profits, business interruption, business reputation or goodwill, loss of programs or information or other intangible loss arising out of the use of or the inability to use the service, or information, or any permanent or temporary cessation of such service or access to information, or the deletion or corruption of any content or information, or the failure to store any content or information. The above limitation shall apply whether or not our Company has been advised of or should have been aware of the possibility of such damages. In jurisdictions where the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages is not allowed the liability of our Company is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

EXTERNAL CONTENT
Our Company may include hyperlinks to third-party content, advertising or websites. You acknowledge and agree that our Company is not responsible for and does not necessarily endorse, warrant or guarantee any advertising, products or resource available from such resources or websites.

JURISDICTION
You expressly understand and agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the country, state, province or territory determined solely by our Company to resolve any legal matter arising from this agreement or related to your use of our Company. If the court of law having jurisdiction, rules that any provision of the agreement is invalid, then that provision will be removed from the Terms and the remaining Terms will continue to be valid.

CHANGES TO THE TERMS
Our Company reserves the right to modify these Terms from time to time at our sole discretion and without any notice. Changes to our Terms become effective on the date they are posted on this Site, and your continued use of the information on this Site and/or of our Company services after any changes to Terms will signify your agreement to be bound by them.

TERMINATION OF AGREEMENT
The Terms of this agreement as detailed herein will continue to apply (including any changes to these Terms made by our Company) in perpetuity until and unless terminated by our Company without notice at any time for any reason. Terms that are to continue in perpetuity–including but not limited to Limitation of Liability–shall be unaffected by the termination of this agreement.

PRIVACY POLICY

Terminology in this document:

This statement (“Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices we employ with respect to Personal Data.

“Personal Data” shall herein mean data directly/indirectly relating to one or more individuals (herein referred to as “you” or by “your”) who has/have willingly used this site and/or supplied personal information via any Communication to us.

This web site (herein referred to simply as “our site” or “this site”) is managed by Topstone Ventures Limited (herein referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

“Communication” shall refer to any sending of information to our Company via this site, email, phone, post, in person or by any other means.

Your consent

By using this site and/or sending Communications to our Company, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. You are invited to check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

When you visit this site and/or send Communications to us, we may collect two types of information from or about you:

1) Personal Data

Personal Data you knowingly choose to disclose by using this site, by usingĀ  and/or by sending Communications to us may include your name, email address, telephone numbers and any personal information you also and willingly choose to send to us in such Communications, including but not limited to: your address, occupation, business activities and interests, and contact details.

2) Anonymous site access information

When you view this site, our site hosting provider makes a record of your visit and adds this to anonymous tallies of number of visitors to our site. This provider may store your IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited, or any other information that your computer and/or browser freely shares with sites visited. At present, our Company does not access, save or use any of this provider-collected/stored information in any way, with the exception of occasional checks on general(anonymous) statistical information on visits to our site.

How we protect your Personal Data

Our company is dedicated to safeguarding your Personal Data in respect of its collection, use, retention and security. Personal Data is collected by lawful and fair means. We store Personal Data on secure, internal Company systems. We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that Personal Data collected and retained is accurate and protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your Personal Data to our designated directors, employees and (if required so as to provided requested services and/or products) to any designated independent contractors, all of whom are strictly instructed to handle your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

While we make every reasonable effort to secure personal information within our Company and on Company internal systems, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted through this site or information sent in any Communication (email, phone call, etc.) will be secure, since such Communications usually involve such information being sent over systems that are not under our control and which may not be entirely secure. By using this site and/or using a given means of Communication, you hereby accept such risks of using said site and/or means of Communication.

Use of your Personal Data

The Personal Data supplied to our Company will be treated as confidential and used only if and as needed for lawful purposes of our Company for the functions and activities of our Company, and any other related, reasonable and lawful purposes consistent with the services provided by our Company.

Your rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to Personal Data. Request for Personal Data access and correction should be made to our Company in writing. In addition, if you do not wish to receive any Communications relating to any services concerning our Company or this site, you may contact us at any time.

Links to other websites

This site may provide hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party web sites–we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect, make no warranties or guarantees for such sites or their associated business entities, and accept no liabilities for any use of information, services or products on such third-party sites. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of our site visitors.